Product Category  
 
:: Edible Oil
      » Sahaj® Refined Soya Oil
      » Sahaj® Mustard Soya Oil

:: Feed Additives

      » Soyabean Meal
      » Hi-Pro Soyabean Meal
      » Rapeseed Meal

:: Soya Lecithin

      » Food Grade Soya Lecithin
      » Modified Soya Lecithin
      » Industrial Soya Lecithin

:: Acid Oil
 
 
  EMULSITHIN
‘Food Grade’ Soya Lecithin Liquid
Emulsithin logo

EMULSITHIN-S, Agro Solvent Products Pvt. Ltd’s food grade liquid Soya Lecithin (Water Insoluble) is made from Non-GMO Indian Soyabeans. It is manufactured in controlled environment without any external contamination from ASPL’s own de-gummed Soya oil to keep the traceability and superior quality required by our customers. Our Lecithin has been processed to keep it anti-freezing at lower temperature to reduce microbial contamination to the minimum.

 
 

Description :

Soya Lecithin is a naturally occurring group of phospholipids found in nearly every living cell it consists of three types of phospholipids; phosphatidylcholine (PC), phosphatidylethanolamine (PE) and phosphotidylinositol (PI). It is used as an emulsifier or stabilizer in manufacturing variety of food products, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, health care and animal feeds, among various other applications.

Applications:
  1. Chocolate, Confectionary & Bakery
  Lecithin for Chocolate, Bakery, Confectionary
  1. It acts as an emulsifier & binding agent
  2. It controls viscosity, crystallization, weepage, and sticking
  3. It acts as natural antioxidant & increases the shelf life of the product
  4. It acts as wetting & dispersing agent
  5. It reduces viscosity & helps in homogeneos mixing of products
  6. It is a very good replacer for egg york & mono glycerides
  7. It acts as energy supplies, energy concentrates, protein & fat enrichment
  8. It’s a replacer for high value cocoa butter
  1. Cosmetics
  Lecithin for Cosmetics
  1. It stabilizes creams and lotions without irritating surfactants
  2. It forms rich gels, solubalize fats in alcoholic preparations and prevent fat crystallization
  3. It binds water in lipstics and makeup formulations
  4. Phospholipids and Glycolipids give a very rich skin feel to cosmetics
  5. It helps in strengthening of hair
  6. It acts as emulsifier & dispersing agent in lotions and provides gloss & smoothness
  1. Pharmaceuticals
  Lecithin for Pharma
  1. Good source of choline enrichment carrier which is a natural source of Vitamin E
  2. It acts as natural dietary source of essential phospholipids by maintaining healthy heart and cardiovascular system by reducing cholesterol level in the body
  3. Prevents liver degeneration
  4. Boosts memory and mood
ANALYSIS : [A]

Acetone Insolubles % min 62.00
Acid Value mgKOH/g max 30.00
Moisture % max 1.00
Color (Gardner) max 12
Hexane Insolubles % max 0.30
Viscosity @ 25° C in poise 100 - 120
Peroxide Value meq/KG % max 3.0
GMO Content Negative


Microbiological Data :

Coliforms per 25g Absent
E.Coli per 25g Absent
Salmonella per 25g Absent
Total Plate Count cfu/g max 5000
Yeast & Mould count per gram 100 max


ANALYSIS : [B.]

Acetone Insolubles % min 60.00
Acid Value mgKOH/g max 30.00
Moisture % max 1.00
Color (Gardner) max 12
Hexane Insolubles % max 0.30
Viscosity @ 25° C in poise 100 - 120
Peroxide Value meq/KG % max 3.0
GMO Content Negative


Microbiological Data :

Coliforms per 25g Absent
E.Coli per 25g Absent
Salmonella per 25g Absent
Total Plate Count cfu/g max 5000
Yeast & Mould count per gram 100 max


Storage :

Storage temperatures should be between 50-95°F (10-35°C). Exposure to freezing or near-freezing temperatures may promote separation of oil from the phospholipids. Separated product may be remixed under heat and agitation without loss of functionality. Avoid excessive exposure to light and moisture. Shelf life is a minimum of 18 months when stored unopened in the original packaging.

Packaging :

    - 230kg NEW HDPE Drums
    - 200kg NEW MS Drums
    - 1MT IBC Packing

Back to Top

  SitemapTerms of use © Agro Solvent Products Pvt. Ltd.